Sunday, July 25, 2010

Cute Site! is amazing(ly cute).

This is just really cute, and so are a lot of the other things. Very Kawaii 
Tea Time with The Beatles

I've voted on submissions and stuff, yet I own none of these cute things.


Saturday, July 24, 2010

The best Simpsons intro of all time

This is durn amazing.

Uhm, the picture is kinda backwards. But I saw it on TV yesterday, and man was it amazing.~May

EDIT: The video took up too much room so I had to remove it from the way it was, the link is still up there though.


Thursday, July 15, 2010

Reading Tag

Libby at Catching The Stars tagged anyone who loves classic, and I haven't read many classics but I really love 'What Katy Did by Susan Coolidge' and all of the other Katy books :)

What is your favorite book? I loved 'Escape from Shangri-La' by Michael Morpurgo but I'm completely diggin' the 'Cherub' series by Robert Muchamore. 
When was the last time you read a book? Around ten minutes ago :)
Have you read any of Jane Austen's novels? I've read a little bit of 'Pride and Prejudice' but needless to say, I couldn't follow it.

What was the last book you read? 'Man Vs. Beast' by Robert Muchamore
If you were to write a book, what would the plot be? You see, the thing is... I've written many stories and things but most of them have failed. I don't have any clear idea of any stories right now.
How many times have you read your favorite book? Once, I cannot re-read a book without starting to find it boring sadly.
Which do you prefer: reading a book, or watching TV? Reading of course, but I also enjoy T.V.

What book are you currently reading? 'The Fall' by Robert Muchamore, I've been reading it all day from around 9:30am - 1:30pm today :)
What was the first book you ever read? (besides little learning-to-read books.) I can't honestly remember XP

I tag EVERYBODY who hasn't read any of the 'Harry Potter' books (I haven't!)


Tuesday, July 13, 2010

What I think of the new AG stuff (1)

The hoodie is very nice with the embroided 'American Girl' on the sleeve. Just, I wouldn't bother buying it :P

The Puff-sleeved tee is nice but not worth eight dollars.

The accessories? *shakes head* These are the sort of things that wouldn't be too hard to make yourself.

I personally don't care about doll earings, but all the new ones are nice for those of you with dolls with pierced ears.

The New glasses have great colours, but I don't like the shape. There is a sligthly differently shaped pink pair but they're too big.

Aviator sunglasses for dolls, the idea is rediculous for me. There is also a blue pair but they're aren't quite the same.

 I could never see the point in getting doll

 shoes seperately, but these shoes are hidious.
 Same with the purplies. There is also a pair of boots, but they're
pretty normal. I don't like them much either.

I do not like the socks and tights sets for dolls. It's un-attractive.

I am mad about this gourgous new fella. He's just a pony/foal. So they can't ride him, but he's adorable!

The Fall Treats set would apeal to Americans, so it's probably a good set. But me being Irish...~May

What I think of all the new outfits! (2)

This is part of  the 'Healthy Smile set' I chose this picture to empasize the craziness of it. In saying that, I secretly love it. The stick on braces, that thing, the retainer case and the toothbrush. It's so weird!

This called 'Nail Care kit'. Sheesh. It's creepy. Nail files? And 'nail polish' stickers? The people who would want to give their dolls painted nails just use washable marker. It's a waste of money. And it's just insane.

This is called 'Bath Wrap Set' What it is is a 'dress' made of towely material with a head towel thingy and slippers to match. Not a bad idea. But it's ugly (I think) and a waste of $24.

The Bubble Bathtub is adorable. I love it. Plus my wittle baby's in there! ('Cuse us) It's way prettier than it's ancestoring-bath. And it comes with a lot, it seems like it would be worth the price. But it's just, I'd probably never be able to get something that big :|


The Sweet Treats PJs are pretty average, cute, but nothing special.

Definitly in with the current trends. I love it and WANT IT.

This is the true style outfit and again is nothing special. Hate the shoes, like the wrest. Little expensive at $28.

What I think of the new AG stuff (3)

The pet show set is cute, but play value wouldn't last.

Whereas the pet show outfit is dead adorable.

Lovely, but waaaaaaaay over-priced. Again, mah wittle babyy is wearing it <3

The fancy riding outfit is very good. I'd like it if I had a horse.

The 2 in 1 running outfit is just, meehhh. I love the runners, but blue and yellow look TERRIBLE together.

The new basket ball outfit is great. It looks authentic and on the leg of the shorts it says Innerstar University! It also comes with a basket ball and great runners and hair bobbins, definitly worth $30.

Black Cat outfit. SO ADORABLE!!! Did they used to have this outfit before? Or just another cat one?

And finally, the meet outfit. I sure do approve of this. I really like the purpley theme they've got goin' here.


I know, I just posted XP

 But I just wanna tell you (bet I won't be the first) about Innerstar U! The outfits are all pretty snazzy apart from the vanity table which looks like plastic. It sucks that you have to buy a doll to gain full access to Innerstar U. But in October, I think I will have full access! My dad is going to the US and will be near a store. Where he can hopefully get JLY #37. I know I've been all 'Grace or Kathleen' on it. But I'd like some suggestions aswell :) I'll take some screenshots later because all the excited girls are dominating the site, and quite possibley overflowing it so it takes ages to load.


It's two weeks in

 and all I've been doing is lazing around. I am completely looking forward to tomorrow, and it's just a regular shopping trip. Just go in, look around, and hopefully come out with something new. But saying that, though I love to get new stuff, I have a fairly big room, things get messy. Like, I've got a coffee table in my room for my dolls, under it, it's jam-packed with AG boxes and stuff that I made for them. Then right next to it I've got my wardrobe quite filled with stuff, example : Clothes, and toys. Then there's a fireplace which takes up a good bit of room. It has my photos and piggy bank on it. Then a book shelve, then a window, then my sister's bed *she's temporarily sharing with me* and then mine. I started this whole cleaning project about 3 weeks ago. It's shaping up, but I'm not looking forward to cleaning under the beds.
 Mmmkay, so that was pretty pointless. But yeah. I just was annoyed that I haven't posted for a couple of days.


Saturday, July 10, 2010


 Hello! Last time I posted, I was 11. Now I'm 12 :) So I had a great day yesterday I got....
 (images belong to AGplaythings)
The Flip Lounge chair

The Play and Display Stand (especially for Emily because she's a little wobbly)

The Guitar! It's sooo realistic :) I love it. You can strum but it sounds awfull but it's really amazing!

And this (the older version) of the hair care kit. I wanted this mainly because of the spray bottle, I tried out the curls, but I probably need help from my mum to get them to work >.< 

Then, apart from AG stuff I got...

This coolio camera :D

Some art stuff and Monies!

So yeah I'm happy!

But birthday aren't all about presents, they're also about having a great time <3

Ohh and on the 'My American girl' site which most of us know about at this stage, now shows you the charms you get with certain outfits

~ Love, May

Thursday, July 8, 2010

So Many Packages

 Alright, not 'so many' but two. I told you about the first one already. But today another one arrived, one that I could open imediately. It's from Amazon. It's the 1st two Molly books for my gran for her birthday in a little while and the Doll Parties book! :) I ordered and payed for them myself, but I'm still really happy about them.

Stars: **** (4)

The book is very cute and slightly bigger than the other 'do it yourself' books that I have. It gives you a 'honey comb' centre piece, invitations, a 'cake' (which is a kind hollow pink cardboard thing that you decorate with stickers, it's really cute though!), paper plates, and 2 reversable banners. One of the pages tells you to make a puzzle with the poster given to you in your kit. I looked through it twice but I couldn't find it which kinda disapointed me. It tells you how to do certain crafts but most of the crafts require you to go out to a craft shop and get something. But it gives you tips, another few sheets with invitations, a couple of halloween masks, a paper boom box thing. You know, it's really, really cute! I got it at a reasonable price from :) I set up a party scene with everything I wanted and it looks really really amazing. I'd love to go to a party like it :D The party hats are cute but a little hard to put together. I would recomend it, but only if you really wanted it. Not if you kinda did ;)


Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Just a fun tag I should have done ages ago

If I were a gemstone, I’d be a Ruby.

If I were a scent, I’d be Cinnamon.

If I were a pair of shoes, I'd be Converse.

If I were the weather, I would be Sunny.

If I were a facial expression, I'd be a WIDE smile.

If I were a car, I’d be a Mini.

If I were a time of day, morning.

If were a month, I’d be July. (They only had 4th of July pics, but I mean 9TH OF JULY :D)

If I were a place, I'd be AG Place NY :P

If I were a liquid, I’d be A melting ice-pop.

If I were a taste, I’d be sweet. (Gotta love those crispy M&Ms :))

If I were a sea animal, I’d be a... I don't really know, anything that can swim I guess (I can't :P)

If I were a food, I’d be PASTA Mmmmm.

If I were a color, I'd be Purple.

If I were a musical instrument, I would be the guitar. (Yeah, that's a picture of a mini guitar XP)

If I were a flower, I’d be Blue Bells.

If I were a song, I’d be Obla-di Olba-da ~ Paul McCartney

If I were a planet, I’d be the Sun. (If that counts...)

If I were an object, I would be a DOLLY.

If I were a fruit, I'd be Strawberries.

If I were a sound, I’d be laughter.

If I were a day of the week, I’d be Saturday.

~May (What a weird post :P)